Alice
Would like to + infinitive Hello everyone! Are these sentences correct? Positive Form I would like to buy a new car. I'd like to buy a new car. Negative Form I would not like to buy a new car. I wouldn't like to buy a new car. Question Form Would you like to buy a new car? Yes, I would. No, I wouldn't. Is it correct to use the grammar (would like to + infinitive) in the negative sentences and is it correct to say the short answer to the question Would you like to buy a new car? Yes, I would. No, I wouldn't.
Mar 22, 2016 3:29 PM
Answers · 3
1
'Yes' to both those questions. All your sentences are perfect. Well done!
March 22, 2016
Hi there, It`s all correct. However, I would like to point out a few things. When we talk about structure it`s best to call something like this the infinitive : TO BUY so the structure of a negative sentence is `wouldn`t like + infinitive` = wouldn`t like to buy Also, it sounds much more natural to say : I don`t want to buy a new car. This sounds more natural to my American ears when expressing a desire. I hope it helps.:)
March 22, 2016
