Nguyệt
어디로 모실까요? what does it mean??
2016년 3월 23일 오전 1:04
답변 · 2
1
"어디로 모실까요?" => Where shall I take you? (Where would you like to go?) 모시다 (and 데리다) means "attend on / look after someone", or "take someone someplace". - 데리다: have someone around. keep in company. (seldom used by itself) - 데리고 가다 / 데려가다: take someone somewhere. - 데리고 오다 / 데려오다: bring someone over. - 모시다: an honorific form of 데리다. attend on [look after] someone. live with someone looking after him/her. - 모시고 가다 / 모셔가다: take someone somewhere, showing care and etiquette. - 모시고 오다 / 모셔오다: bring [invite] someone over respectfully. * sometimes 모시다 is used to mean 모시고 가다 as in this example. - 학교에 선생님을 한 분 모셔왔다: We invited a new teacher to our school. - 친구는 부모님을 모시고 산다: My friend lives with his parents to look after them. - 손님, 어디로 모실까요?: Mister/Ma'am, where shall I take you? (by a taxi driver)
2016년 3월 23일
"Where can i fund ***(something)?" eh...i think it's the meaning .but i'm not sure.
2016년 3월 23일
아직도 답을 찾지 못하셨나요?
질문을 남겨보세요. 원어민이 도움을 줄 수 있을 거예요!