marianna
Engrossed in and gripping meaning, Are they the same? I was making an advanced multiple choice exercise.Suddenly I found this sentence with 4 different options: Nowadays people are........in reality television. there were these options: a)engrossed b) captivated c) gripped d) I don't remember honestly. I knew that the adjective " gripping" means to be attracted to something like a movie or a tv show, but the crrect answer was " engrossed" which also means " focused on " tv reality in these case. So " gripped" can't be used in this sentence as a verb, am I correct? Does it have another meaning as a verb, different from " gripping"?
29 mars 2016 15:09
Réponses · 2
1
"engross", "captivate", and "grip" have the shared meaning of attracting and occupying someone's attention. The emphasis of the words are like so: - engross: occupies the attention ENTIRELY and CONTINUOUSLY for a while. - captivate: holds the attention because of an INTERESTING and FASCINATING nature. - grip: holds the attention with compelling FORCE and URGENCY (for a short period). Therefore "engross" is the best fit for a prolonged fascination with a TV program. But as important as the difference in meaning is the preposition "in" which follows the underline. When referring to the sense mentioned, we usually say "(be) engrossed in", "captivated by", and "gripped by/with". (when "be gripped" is used with the external cause, "by" is used - "I was gripped by the sight" - not "with", or "in") So, because of the preposition, captivate and grip are ruled out. * And yes, "grip" also means physically holding something ("He gripped me by the arm").
29 mars 2016
It is more common to say engrossed in this situation. I probably wouldn't put gripped as a verb in that sentence, but I would understand it if I heard it. You could say "Nowadays people find reality television really gripping." If you really wanted to use it. But yes, "engrossed" in your original phrase does sound better.
29 mars 2016
Vous n'avez pas encore trouvé vos réponses ?
Écrivez vos questions et profitez de l'aide des locuteurs natifs !