Alina
what is the difference between 다시 and 또 and please give me some examples '또 다른' does 또 have the same meaning in this
2016년 5월 25일 오후 3:15
답변 · 1
1
"다시 and 또" The two words share the meaning of "again" or "over again", but have slightly different nuances and usage. 또 has a lighter connotation and used broadly for all kinds of occurrence including natural phenomena. 다시 feels a little heavier, like "over again", and evokes a sense of deliberate intention. Example: - 아기가 또 웃었다. 비가 또 내린다. 그는 했던 얘기를 또 했다. - 그는 다시 왔다. 사진 다시 찍을까? 다시는 이런 실수 안 하겠다. - 또 만났네요. (when you run across someone unexpectedly) - 헤어졌던 연인을 다시 만났다. (implies an intention) - 우려했던 일이 또 다시 발생했다. (또 다시 is more emphatic than 또 or 다시). "또 다른" is like "yet another" or "yet/still different", while 다른 by itself means "different" or "other". So 또 adds emphasis like "still another on top of all". - 리더십은 공부를 잘하는 것과는 다른 얘기다: Leadership is a different concept to good academic achievement. - 리더십은 공부를 잘하는 것과는 또 다른 얘기다: Leadership is a completely different concept to good academic achievement.
2016년 5월 25일
아직도 답을 찾지 못하셨나요?
질문을 남겨보세요. 원어민이 도움을 줄 수 있을 거예요!