Ananya
What is the difference b/w dir and Ihnen? I was using google translate and when i put how are you without the '?' it shows me Ihnen and when i put the '?' it shows dir. SO what exactly that mean?
Jun 2, 2016 1:59 PM
Answers · 6
2
"Dir" is the second person singular dative personal pronoun as well as the second person singular dative reflexive pronoun. For example: "I bought you (2nd person singular dative = "dir") a new coat." Reflexive example: "You bought yourself (2nd person singular dative = "dir") a new coat." Ihnen is the third person plural dative personal pronoun as well as the second person formal personal pronoun. For example: "We got them (3rd person plural dative = "ihnen") a romantic dinner." 2nd person formal: "We would like to present you (2nd person formal dative = "Ihnen") with this certificate. Remember, if it's 2nd person formal, "ihnen" will be capitalized. Also, all 2nd person formal forms in German are identical to 3rd person plural forms. The only difference is that the pronoun is capitalized. My guess about Google Translate is that, without the question mark, Google expects you to continue (eg, "How are you... able to cope with such a tragedy?") into perhaps a more formal question, whereas with the question mark, "how are you?" is more commonly informal than otherwise. Note: I'm a native English speaker and learning German myself, so this information may not be entirely accurate. But, to the best of my knowledge, it is.
June 2, 2016
1
Google translate is pretty bad for this kind of thing, so don't rely on it too much. It's better for getting the meaning from a foreign language into your own than translating from your language into a foreign language. It doesn't actually intelligently 'translate' as such, it just matches the words you put in with existing translations in its database. For this specific question, as Olaf said, 'Ihnen' is the polite form of 'you' and 'dir' is the informal form. Hope it helps! :)
June 2, 2016
Usually people use dir to talk to a friend or a person of your age, and Ihnen to your teacher, or a stranger, or someone older than you... Dir is informal and Ihnen- formal
June 2, 2016
"Ihnen" is more distant or polite, "dir" more personal. Like e.g. in french "vous" and "tu". In english you never know...:)
June 2, 2016
