Marko
What is the difference between もらう and 受け取る ? Can somebody please explain the difference between もらう and 受け取る ? Thank you
2016年9月26日 00:07
回答 · 4
2
受け取る means just "receive". もらう means "receive (for free)", in my opinion. for example, 買った品物を受け取る = receive(pick up) goods which I purchased プレゼントをもらう = receive(get) a gift(a present)
2016年9月26日
1
"受け取る" means the action and fact of receiving something on your side regardless of any difference of social status. On the other hand, "もらう" has some contents of social status of a giver and a receiver. Normally, when we use "もらう", the relationship between the giver and the receiver is either they are socially equal or the receiver is socially higher. If the giver is socially higher, you have to use "いただく" in order to describe receiver's action of receiving something. For example, 1. 友達に本をもらう。(socially equal) - receiving a book from a friend 2. 部下にお土産をもらう。(the receiver is socially higher) - receiving souvenir from a subordinate 3. 校長先生に賞をもらう。(the giver is socially higher) - receiving a prize from a school principal Linguistically, the first two sentences are correct in terms of the social power balance and its grammar. The third one is grammatically correct, and actually, some people in Japan might use in this way, too; however, linguistically and socially, it is slightly awkward and inappropriate.
2016年9月26日
まだあなたの答えが見つかりませんか?
質問を書き留めて、ネイティブスピーカーに手伝ってもらいましょう!