1277544109
log in, sign in, sign up and register I need help. I cant make it clear between log in, sign in, sign up and register. What are the differences?
May 28, 2017 3:08 PM
Answers · 7
2
Sign up and Register are for new customers/users when they come to a website. Once you have registered or signed up, you then only need to sign in or log in. For example, you have registered/signed up to Italki. Therefore, you sign-in or log in every time you use it.
May 28, 2017
1
idk i want to learn other languages but i only know english and it put it as learning english
Feb 28, 2024 2:19 PM
1
"log in" and "sign in" are both the same if you are referring to apps or webpages (computer-related services). They just mean to type in your user name and password and "enter" the website or service. "sign up" and "register" also both mean the same thing. They mean, to give the required personal information (usually name, the username and password you would like, maybe credit card number if it is a paid service) in order to "join" the service or website so that you can use it again in the future.
May 28, 2017
Each of these terms has a relative time and technology context in order to understand them better. "Sign In" refers to a person actually signing their name in a book such as at a hotel, or on entering a business. "Log In" refers to the entering of a persons identity in a "log book" for monitoring ingress and egress from a facility. A person may be "logged in" by someone else. For example, if you are with a group of persons. All of the names of persons in the group may be entered by the leader in the "log book" ...they may all be "logged in" by the leader. Sign up is, in my understanding, an abbreviated form of "registration". The "registration" process usually requires the input of additional information. Sign up, implies "signing" your name and making some level of commitment to do something. Today, these two terms are used nearly synonymously.
August 30, 2020
I'll second that
July 14, 2019
Show more
