Lisa Karth
'폼' ? '날/나를'? [...]폼 한 번 잡아봤어요 I used to know that 폼 means 'form' for here I think that meaning has no sense ... for the context, before that sentence the person said: ''I bought a new glasses'' [...] 메이크업 한 날보다 안 한날이 훨씬 많아지니까 [...] And about the structure of this one there are two '날' (날보다 and 날이), 날 means 'day' but I also read that can be the short form of '나를' so now I've a mental breakdown to know which meaning is correct ... Thanks in advance !
2017년 9월 5일 오후 1:27
답변 · 2
1
폼 means literally form - visible shape, style, design and a particular way etc. . But it has other meanings - an ironic or humorous behavior - describe someone starts something or get prepared. (폼을 잡다: put on airs or pompous air) Ex) 새 안경을 사서, 폼 한 번 잡아봤어요. I bought new glasses, so I put on airs. 아마 Kenny는 지금 낮잠 자려 폼 잡고 있을걸. Maybe Kenny get preparing a nap now. 날 can be used in expressing something special days, as it is added at word's back. Ex) 어린이날 ( Children's day ) 한글날 ( Hangul Proclamation Day ) 오늘은 좋은 날이 아니다. (Today is not good day.) 날 also is a shortcut for 나를. In your sentence , it is used as the meaning of "Day" .
2017년 9월 5일
아직도 답을 찾지 못하셨나요?
질문을 남겨보세요. 원어민이 도움을 줄 수 있을 거예요!