Chris
How do you say "congratulations" in Russian?
Feb 11, 2009 1:45 AM
Answers · 5
9
Поздравляю! [paz-drav-lya-yoo] Taken from: http://learningrussian.net/congratulations_verbs.php
February 11, 2009
2
you can say "мои поздравления" [mai paz-drav-'le-ni-ya]
February 11, 2009
2
nb. поздравляю is a verb. я поздравляю тебя - I congratulate you. strictly speaking, congratulations is поздравления - paz-drav-'le-ni-ya (noun in plural)
February 11, 2009
1
"Прими мои поздравления! " ( PRIMI MOI PO-ZDRAV-LYE-NIYA ) " Искренне рад за тебя! Поздравляю ! " ( IS-KRYEN-NYE RAD ZA TYE-BYA ! PO-ZDRAV-LYA-YU ! )
February 11, 2009
Usually more correct is "Поздравляю" / "Поздравляем" (as verb, for example: "Поздравляем с приобретением") or "Поздравление" / "Поздравления" (as noun).
February 12, 2009
