Hana Makley
What's the difference between - 는 거야 and -고 있다? I know they both mean something along the lines of "doing something in the present tense" but when should one be used over the other and is there any real difference in meaning?
2018년 1월 15일 오전 4:17
답변 · 4
3
V + -는 거야 used for explaining the action about which the listener has some information. V + -고 있어/다 used for explaining the action about which the listener has no information. For example, Q: 지금 뭐 하는 거야? : What is that you are doing now? (The speaker saw some actions or heard some noises.) A: 책 읽는 거야. : What I'm doing now is reading a book. Q: 지금 뭐 하고 있어? : What are doing now? (The speaker has no information) A: 책 읽고 있어. : I'm reading a book.
2018년 1월 15일
3
Actually, -는 거야 and -고 있다 are two almost unrelated constructs. -는 거야 is a way of presenting an idea (description tool) while -고 있다 is a tense expression. 1. -는 거야 is a colloquial form of -는 것이다, literally "it is that ...". It is a widely used ending form to capture an idea in a nested sub-clause to make it indirect and objectified. Instead of treating the idea as the main thing in the foreground, -ㄴ 것이다 describes it as if it's something one is observing from the outside. For example, 1 나 지금 숙제해 = I am doing my homework. 2 나 지금 숙제하는 거야 = It is my homework that I'm doing (or something like that - there's no definite translation) 3 나 지금 숙제하고 있어 = It is my homework that I'm doing. (The #2 -거야 version sounds like it's said from an observer's viewpoint, more detached compared with #1. This might appear somewhat similar to the -고 있다 of #3, but it is actually different) - 그는 그때 이미 죽었다 = He was already dead at that time. - 그는 그때 이미 죽었던 것이다 = It turns out [The truth is] that he was already dead at that time. (The -ㄴ 것이다 version makes it like looking back on the past compared with the short version.) 2. -고 있다 is the present progressive tense form, like "be VERB + -ing" in English. - 동생은 책을 읽고 있다 = My brother is reading a book. - 밖에는 비가 내리고 있다 = It is raining outside.
2018년 1월 15일
아직도 답을 찾지 못하셨나요?
질문을 남겨보세요. 원어민이 도움을 줄 수 있을 거예요!