Yuri Kim
「ために」と「ように」の違い Recently, I saw the following sentence: 風邪がうつらないように、マスクをします。

I'm sure that ために can replace ように here easily, but I'm still unclear as to why ように is used in this context. Other examples include the following:

ある話によると、お金はあちらこちら転がることができるように丸かった。

彼は息子にもっと勉強するようにと励ました。

取り繕うように、笑ってみせる。

私達はそこに定刻どおりにつけるようにタクシーに乗った。

However, I heard that I cannot use ように in this context:

彼は日本語を勉強するように東京に引っ越しました。

Please explain.

Also, I'm curious as to why ように is used as a command.

Example:

兵士たちは決して降伏しないように言われた。

Jan 30, 2018 4:26 PM
Answers · 7
2
*** Tentative conclusion: -「よう」and 「ため」seem to have same meaning and be replacable - it's practically (sometimes) yes, but grammatically no.The two words are different. They are so 'tricky'. -------------------------------------------------------- *** Exlpaination - ため(noun): possible benefit in the future  e.g.「それがおまえのためだ(It's for your good )」 「ため」:genuine Japanese word. - よう(noun):appearance e.g.「そのようだ(Look like so, They say so)」  「様(*YOU)」:a word imported from old China. * In modern Chinese(Mandarin), it's "Yang4".    -------------------------------------------------------- *** Syntactical difference. you can use 「ため」 as a independent noun, but not 「よう」 e.g. - そうするのがお前のためだ。(To do so will be good for you)- 母さんはね、お前のためを思って言ってるんだよ。 (I (as your mother) tell you this for the good for you). -------------------------------------------------------- *** The fucntion of 「ように」: Roughly saying: - verb/adjective(連体形)+「ように」 = producing clause (so that/that)   ※ "making the apppearance of" -> "so that"/"that" - 「ある話によると、お金はあちらこちら転がることができるように丸かった」   -> "ある話によると、お金は丸かった", so that "あちらこちら転がることができる(ように)" - 彼は息子にもっと勉強するようにと励ました。   -> "彼は息子に励ました" so that "(息子が)もっと勉強する(ように)" - 取り繕うように、笑ってみせる。   -> "笑ってみせる ", so that "取り繕う(ように)" - 兵士たちは決して降伏しないように言われた。  -> "兵士たちは言われた", (so) that "決して降伏しない(ように)" - 私達はそこに定刻どおりにつけるようにタクシーに乗った。 - 彼は日本語を勉強するように東京に引っ越しました。 -> These have different grammatical structure. I'll explain later. (to be continued)
February 1, 2018
1
According to the rules given from the file, http://www.mlcjapanese.co.jp/Download/Tameni_Youni.pdf 一般の規則(General Rules) ① 辞書形+ために→目的(purpose) ② 辞書形・可能形+ように→ある状態・状況を作るために(so that...) ③ 未然形+ように→否定的な念願(not to...) To this extent, 「風邪がうつらないように、マスクをします。」 --> This expresses sth. negative「風邪がうつる」not to be happened (rule ③), and thus「ように」is used. Other examples ... --> These express some status to be resulted through actions (rule ②), and thus「ように」is used. 「彼は日本語を勉強するように東京に引っ越しました。」 --> This expresses a purpose「日本語を勉強する」by him (rule ①), and thus「ために」is used. 「兵士たちは決して降伏しないように言われた。」 --> This expresses sth. negative「降伏する」not to be happened (rule ③), and thus「ように」is used. === 良い一日をお過ごし下さい。/I wish you a good day.
January 31, 2018
