[Deleted]
How to read figures? I am reading out loud the text about the history of London and I don't know or have doubt how the years should be pronounced here. Please, help. 'The city became a major hub for trade throughout the 1700s'. (one thousand seven hundreds?) 'Here it is in a 1749 painting'. (one thousand seven hundred forty ninth?) 'A London cofee house, circa 1660s'. (one thousand six hundred sixties?) Thank you!
Aug 15, 2018 7:31 AM
Answers · 7
4
When we read figures/numbers we use slightly different ways for different things (telephone numbers, times, years, etc). For years we say the following: 1998 nineteen ninety eight (NOT nineteen hundred and ninety eight) 2000 two thousand 1903 nineteen oh three 2012 two thousand and twelve OR twenty twelve So 1749 would be read as "seventeen forty nine" For centuries, if it is written as 1700s we would read it as "the seventeen hundreds" - an alternative is to say "the _____ century", in this case "the eighteenth century". For decades we say "the thirties", "the twenties", etc - so 1660s would normally be read as "the sixteen sixties" - however in this case the text says "circa 1660s" so I would not use the article "the" and just read "circa sixteen sixties"
August 15, 2018
3
1. Years are read by grouping the four digits into two : 1749 --> 17 + 49 = Seventeen forty-nine 1066 --> 10 + 66 = Ten sixty-six 1992 ---> 19 + 92 = Nineteen ninety-two For decades, we use the same convention e.g. the 1660s --> the sixteen sixties There is also the rather wordier and old-fashioned convention of saying 'seventeen hundred and forty two', particularly when referring to historical dates before the twentieth century. This is fairly unusual nowadays. 2. For the first decade of a century, we usually pronounce the zero as 'oh' ( like the letter O) 1902 ---> 19 + 02 = Nineteen oh-two NB American English speakers may sometimes use the antiquated word 'aught' here, and say 'nineteen aught two', but this probably wouldn't be understood outside N.America. We never say 'thousand' for years before the present century. For example, we would not say use 'thousand' or 'thousands' in the way that you suggested in your post - this is simply not an option. The only exception is for the present (21st) century: 3. For the 21st century, we have two/three options: 2018 ---> 20 + 18 = Twenty eighteen (as in the convention for previous centuries) or Two thousand eighteen (AmE) Two thousand and eighteen (BrE) And...just to repeat myself...remember that we ONLY use the word 'thousand' for years beginning 20xx, not for previous centuries. I hope that helps.
August 15, 2018
1
Hii natasha i am begineer of english student. I want to english specking partner who help me my mistake english pranounsatation.
August 15, 2018
