Skype only
made of ___ vs. made out of ___ Hi, When explaining what material was used to make an item, is it better to say "it is made of wood" or "it is made out of wood"? Are there any differences between "made of ___" vs. "made out of ___" in this context? Thank you!
Aug 28, 2018 5:00 AM
Answers · 2
2
Hi Erik, there's really no difference. You can use either, in some places one is probably more common than the other, but they generally mean exactly the same thing.
August 28, 2018
1
Hey Erik J., how are you? I hope you are doing just fine! I shall provide you with information on the usage of these phrasal verbs: * You can use ''made from'', ''made out of'', or ''made of'' to say that something has been produced using a substance or object so that the original substance or object is completely changed. Here are some examples: 1) ''They sailed on a raft made from bamboo''. 2) ''The plates were made out of solid gold''. 3) ''Her dress was made of a light, floaty material''. 4) ''This statue is made of clay''. ** NOTE 1: If something has been produced from another thing in an unusual or surprising way, you usually use 'made out of'. E.g.: ''She was wearing a hat made out of plastic bags''. *** NOTE 2: If you are mentioning the parts or materials from which something is constructed, you use 'made of' or 'made out of'. Don't use 'made from'. E.g.: ''My cabin was made of logs''. Hope that helps!!! :) Should you have any further doubts, do not hesitate to contact me. I shall be pleased to help.
August 28, 2018
