BenHagiz
What is the difference between "luogo" and "posto"? Are they interchangeable?
Feb 20, 2019 2:15 PM
Answers · 5
1
Roughly, "Luogo" might be seen as the high-level correspondent of "Posto". Both define a region of space, but Posto can even be a "seat" as above said, as technically, Posto is the Past participle of the verb Porre (to Set): so that it indicates "[PLACED, OCCUPIED] // A region of space meant to be occupied". In geography, in scientific literature and bureacracy files, place as "region of space" is "Luogo". Also used in a #figurate way: [= FIGURATIVE] "In primo luogo" = first of all [+ "NON LUOGO A PROCEDERE" = no crime to be prosecuted] "Luogo comune" = stereotype; and some other: >> http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/luogo_%28Sinonimi-e-Contrari%29/ "Posto" has a more colloquial usage. The place to go to tonight, will be "posto" Consequently, much more idioms use "posto" -- Ma va' a quel posto (Go to "that" place) -- Mettere a posto = To give so. a (harsh) lesson >> http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/posto2_%28Sinonimi-e-Contrari%29/ However, the verbal aspect of Posto (pp) has a formal usage in the expression: "posto che..." when listing the assumptions of a following speech (> [+ GIVEN THAT ...//] assuming that...") I hope it helps EDIT -- see additions in capital letters
February 20, 2019
Generalmente parlando, sì, poi ognuna delle due parole ha dei contesti in cui l'altra non può essere usata. Per esempio, posto significa anche "seat", "posto a sedere". Al cinema, "questo è il mio posto".
February 20, 2019
Sometimes you can use both. Example "Siamo stati nello stesso luogo", "Siamo stati nello stesso posto"."Luogo" sounds a little bit archaic, i would use not so often. The main difference is that "luogo" is more geographic, a place on earth, while "posto" has more meanings "un posto al cinema" "siamo stati a Londra , un posto bellissimo" "Al posto tuo non lo farei" etc...
February 25, 2019
No
February 20, 2019
