坤(kūn)
What does the sentence mean and what's hidden behind "'d"? There is the text: "Hey! How'd it go?" I know that 'd can mean only "wolud" or "had", but either of them don't fit in my opinion...
Jul 20, 2009 2:30 AM
Answers · 4
duguup is correct. Here, "How'd it go?" is only short for "How did it go?" There is no contraction for "how would" in English. You will see "how had" contracted to "how'd", but not often: "The magician asked me to pick a number between 1 and 1,000. I picked 268. I wrote this in very small print on a piece of paper and put it into my pocket. Then, as I wrote, he wrote in large print on a piece of cardboard: 268. How'd he done it? I couldn't understand!" Here "How'd" would mean "How had". But 95% of the time, "how'd means "how did". By the way, you will see the word "howdy" used as hello, particularly in the American South: "Howdy, folks! Welcome and make yourselves right at home!" This word, "howdy", comes from an old contraction of "How do you do?" which is a very polite form of address, like "How are you?" It was shorted to "How d' do?" and then to "How d'?" and finally to the word "howdy" -- which now simply means "hello".
July 20, 2009
Hello Kun, "would" fits fine here. How would it go ? It expresses conditionality or possibility. The person doesn't know what will happen and wonders about the different alternatives.
July 20, 2009
I think it is the Chinquish for English: "Hey! How does it go?"
July 20, 2009
How'd is the contraction for "How did". It is usually used informally in conversation.
July 20, 2009
