bubble
what can i do now ?Iwant to be an interprter!And connect with business! many students are confused in university. The college students are all face with finding job after graduating now,i don't know what exactly can do for my dreamand lack of confidencewhat an interpreter usually do in the job?
Oct 1, 2009 6:48 AM
Answers · 6
1
if you are confused, because you are thinking about your future, that is good! i am not a student of the interpreter majority, but i wanna give you some advices: i) learn your majority hardly. learning interpretation needs a lot of practices, and knowledge except english is also important. you should read a lot. ii) get some diplomas which actually will proof your profession. iii) get some part-time jobs about translation or interpretation. that will really help establish your confidence.
October 2, 2009
1
Hello Bubbles It is the job which will give you the confidence you need... So you have to look for a job even if the job is not exactly what you expect... Then if you want to work as an interpreter you need to have some proof(diploma or experience in the field)... You have a lot of different ways to work as an interpreter, you need to know how to translate quickly and efficiently all sort of documents, official papers, informations etc... or you can be a translater in a big administration like UN or NATO in that case you need to be really good to be able to translate directly in your microphone... So good luck to you!
October 1, 2009
Hi Bubble, the challenges faced by foreign visitors to China have given rise to demand for instant, on-demand interpreting services, rather than hiring a bilingual guide who requires food, lodging and transportation and can become a significant expense on long trips. You will need to do a business English interpreter's course.
October 2, 2009
Hi have a look at these sites # Translation and interpreting courses in China - lexicool.com Links to post graduate language courses in translation and interpreting courses in China. www.lexicool.com/courses_china.asp - Cached - Similar # [PPT] The Teaching and Learning of Interpreting in China's Mainland File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML 2000: Interpreting was made a compulsory course by China's Ministry of Education. “211 Project”: 100 best universities in the 21st century ... www.emcinterpreting.org/repository/.../UoW_Conf_06-I.A.Zhang.ppt
October 2, 2009
A good interpreter must have some good qualities. He should, for example, be friendly, cheerful and helpful. Everything he does contributes toward creating an impression in the other people's minds. He must be a good listener and intrested in what he does. Besies, he must be accurate in what he says and possess fine speaking skills. People need an interpreter because of language difficulties. That's why they want someone who is not only able to change words into another language, but who also has some good behaviour chracteristics such as sincerity and trustworthiness. They need someone someone who is sympathetic to people. So, an interepeter's character or personality is as important as his language proficiency . So what you need-in addition to your diploma- is to have those qualities. Also, you must have high self-esteem and be optimistic about the future. :) Good luck!
October 1, 2009
Show more
