[محذوف]
what is the difference between verbs `reckon` and `think`? can you give me some examples? so `reckon` is closer to `suppose` than to `think`, yes?thank you all for your answers)) now im an expert in using words think and reckon:DD
٢٣ أبريل ٢٠١٠ ١٨:١٩
الإجابات · 9
3
The English verb "to think" might be most synonymous with the Russian verb "думать." In English, "to think" is often used synonymously with the verb "to believe." Compare "I think you are correct" with "I believe your are correct." As for "reckoning," I have thought some about this verb. It is true that to an English speaker, "I reckon" is used most often as a colloquialism. In a more formal setting, however, the word "reckoning" has shades of both "judgment" and "calculation" in its meaning. Other synonyms might include "to consider," "to determine," "to figure," or even "to estimate." For example, there is the navigational technique of "dead reckoning" for calculating, judging, determining, or estimating one's position at sea. There is also the phrase mentioned earlier "the day of reckoning" or "judgment day" when god decides, figures out, calculates, judges, or determines who is fit for salvation and who isn't. One may also compare the word "reckon" with the German word "rechnung": a calculation, or a means of calculation. I believe then that the verb "to reckon" might be considered similar to the Russian verb "считать": to count, calculate, or consider. Hence, the meanings of "thinking" and "reckoning" intersect where one "judges," "estimates," "determines," or "figures" something to be true or untrue.
٢٣ أبريل ٢٠١٠
2
Steve is right, it's not a word that one normally uses. It's more of a colloquial word. In the USA, you might here it more in the south. Reckon implies that one has to contemplate a matter, to "turn it over in his mind", though people sometimes use the word in place of "think", in the sense of giving an opinion about something. I don't use this word either. It also means "to balance or settle an account". You may hear the phrase, "the day of reckoning", which is the day that God will settle debts that mankind has incurred, according to Christian thought. Hope that helps!
٢٣ أبريل ٢٠١٠
2
They mean pretty much the same thing. A lot of times when reckon is used, it is used to say one expects something to happen. "I reckon it is going to rain today." Reckon is pretty informal, and a word that I personally do not use. It sounds like something a "redneck" would say.
٢٣ أبريل ٢٠١٠
1
Bisarmi -- People have given you very good answers, but they have left out a most important fact..."reckon" is an obsolescent word in the United States that has passed from common usage and is now used only in a humorous way, to evoke a bygone era of the rural South and wild West. So if you saw a cowboy movie from the 1950's starring John Wayne, and he were able to speak to the current issue, he would say "Norm is right, I reckon!" Instead of "reckon", use "suppose", "guess", "figure" or even "surmise", unless you're trying to sound like a very cute "country bumpkin" who just fell off a turnip truck!!
٢٧ أبريل ٢٠١٠
1
Reckon is an informal way to think, its used more in the southern part of the usa. Example " well, i reckon thats the truth. " another is ,"well I think thats the truth." hope this helps! :-)
٢٥ أبريل ٢٠١٠
أظهِر المزيد
لم تجد إجاباتك بعد؟
اكتب اسألتك ودع الناطقين الأصليين باللغات يساعدونك!