ayu
Walking in your shoes,what does it means?
May 6, 2010 1:57 PM
Answers · 4
4
If you walk in someone elses shoes, you view life from their perspective. "Before you condemn him for his crime, maybe you should take a walk in his shoes" (Before you say that he was wrong, look at his situation and decide if you really would have done anything differently) for example, it is easy to say that you would never steal. However if you were a poor, starving person that had run out of options...
May 6, 2010
Hi... It means to try to understand your point of view...
May 7, 2010
Never be critical of anyone until you've walked a distance in their shoes. That way when you do get critical, you are a long distance away and you have their shoes. ;-) or: Until you've walked a mile in another man's shoes, you can't imagine the smell. (For a good serious answer - see Kayleigh's reply)
May 6, 2010
Exactly... it's too see a particular situation the way someone else is seeing it... to try to find out how this person feels...
May 6, 2010
