Gracie
What does it mean when a guy ask u out for a drink? I recently went to a business dinner party with my bossand met an American guy who's currently working in China. And he startred to text me since then to ask me if I wanna go out for a DRINK? What's that suppose to mean? I guess it's a cultural difference, canuse Chinese people don't ask someone out for drink...
May 8, 2010 1:31 AM
Answers · 13
3
Maybe he thought you were thirsty and wanted to help... kidding =p... He likes you and he wants to get to know you better... if you say 'yes' you are gonna give him the exact same message ' I like you too, and I'd like to know you' Good luck ... by the way, listen to Wozitoya...
May 8, 2010
3
I just answered with my own knowledge. But, some non-english speakers they don't want to hear. For that reason, my asnwer has been deleted. It is too danger that the non-english speaker who are misleading by someone who don't know the culture. Ask out for a drink, it is the culture that the man is asking for a date. I hope there must be some other American readers here, please tell them what does it mean. It is very danger, if she accept of going for a drink. Here, the asker may think differently, it is their culture.
May 8, 2010
2
maybe , he likes you... i mean, not only just as an employeer but he like you as a woman
May 8, 2010
2
Can mean a million things or nothing. To find out go out and have a drink. Since many girls in China don't drink alcohol and bars are noisy Starbucks is a good and neutral choice of venue. Go for it!
May 8, 2010
2
He wants to spend more time with you, and probably thinks you are a potential girlfriend!
May 8, 2010
Show more
