[Deleted]
What's the difference between 후에 and 다음에? How do I use them correctly? What's the difference between 후에 and 다음에? How do I use them correctly? For example I saw this sentence today 그녀는 출산 후 힘이 다 빠졌습니다. First why dont they say 그녀는 출산 후에 힘이 다 빠졌습니다? Can you leave off the 에 a lot of the time? Second why is it not 그녀는 출산 다음 힘이 다 빠졌습니다? How do I use these two words correctly, please can you show me some different examples. Thank you.
Aug 6, 2010 10:30 AM
Answers · 3
2
i think it would be helpful to you how they are translated in english. '~(한)후(에)' simply means 'after',on the other hand, ~(한) 다음(에) can be translated as 'the next' or 'the following' the usage of them will be a bit different depending on contexts, but they all are the same meaning at least in your sentences. even if you put '에' right after '후' or '다음', the meaning will not be changed, also makes it more natural. i think '다음에' is more natural and common in spoken, and you should get used to using these patterns, ~(한) 다음에/~(한) 후에 so your second sentence should be '그녀는 출산한 다음에 힘이 다 빠졌습니다' not '그녀는 출산 다음 힘이 다 빠졌습니다' here are some examples of their usages. 점심 식사 후에 난 낮잠을 잤다.('after') 점심 식사 다음에 난 낮잠을 잤다('the next', it's very unnatural) shoud be ' 점심 식사를 한 다음에 난 낮잠을 잤다' (after lunch, i took a nap.) 30분 후에 전화 드리겠습니다. 30분 다음에 전화 드리겠습니다.(also unnatural) (i will give you a call in 30 minutes) 다음에 만나요 후에 만나요(we can understand this, but quite unnatural) (see you later) 다음에 고치겠습니다. 후에 고치겠습니다.(unnatural) (next time, i will get it right) 다음에 차나 한잔해요 후에 차나 한잔해요(unnatural, could be a dialect) let's have a tea together sometime. Also '다음' can follow nouns, but '후' doesn't. 다음주 next week 다음달 next month 다음 정거장 next stop
August 7, 2010
2
you should consider the original meaning "다음" is next or very after, but 후에 is after... in normal case, ~~~~ A 다음 B ~~~ A and B are in same catagory(kind) 나 다음 너, 식사 다음 낮잠, etc so, 그녀는 출산한 다음 잠이 들었다 is correct sentence, but in this case, 그녀는 출산한 다음 그녀의 힘이 다빠졌습니다. A = she + Verb, B = her strength + Verb, so A and B are not same catagory... korean may understand the meaning but feel strange when they saw this one. so, after delivery, she hadn't strength anymore.. 출산후에 그녀는 힘이 더이상 힘이 남아있지 않았습니다. 출산 다음 그녀는 힘이 더 이상 남아 있지 않았습니다.라는 문장은 "The next day of delivery, she hadn't strength anymore.. 출산 다음 날... 그녀는 힘이 더이상 남아 있지 않습니다" 이렇게 바꾸어서 쓰면 되겠습니다.
August 6, 2010
1
"First why dont they say 그녀는 출산 후에 힘이 다 빠졌습니다? Can you leave off the 에 a lot of the time?" - It's optional. If you leave off the 에, you sound a bit more formal. And 에 makes it easier to pronounce the next word. "Second why is it not 그녀는 출산 다음 힘이 다 빠졌습니다?" - '다음' expects an adjective after itself because it's basically a noun - except some pronouns(이, 그, 나/저 the 1st person pronoun, 쟤/얘/걔 etc). In spoken Korean, -고 나서 and -고 난 다음에 is more common. -고 is most casual as 'after'. -후에 is used when you mean 'after a certain time'. Some examples are: - 10분 후에 도착할 거예요. I'll arrive there after 10 minutes. - 1년 후에 다시 올게요. I'll come here again after a year. - 숙제 다 하고 난 다음에 놀아. Hang out after you do your homework. - 숙제 다 한 다음에 놀아. - 숙제 다 하고 나서 놀아. - 숙제 다 하고 놀아. - 이 다음에 다시 만나게 되겠죠. We would meet each other after this (moment) ⇒ One day we would meet each other.
August 12, 2010
