Ssheda
Do you know any song which has figures of speech? Any figures of speech like simile, metaphor, irony, personification, and a lot more. Thanks Ma'am Jura. :)
Aug 15, 2010 11:44 AM
Answers · 6
There are metaphors suh as 'fairy tale' and 'story book'. There is also a simile 'You're like an angel'. I like the song. Hope you like it!!
August 21, 2010
"Breathless" (By Shayne Ward) If our love was a fairy tale I would charge in and rescue you On a yacht baby we would sail To an island where we'd say I do And if we had babies they would look like you It'd be so beautiful if that came true You don't even know how very special you are [Chorus] You leave me breathless You're everything good in my life You leave me breathless I still can't believe that you're mine You just walked out of one of my dreams So beautiful you're leaving me Breathless And if our love was a story book We would meet on the very first page The last chapter would be about How I'm thankful for the life we've made And if we had babies they would have your eyes I would fall deeper watching you give life You don't even know how very special you are [Chorus] You must have been sent from heaven to earth to change me You're like an angel The thing that I feel is stronger than love believe me You're something special I only hope that I'll one day deserve what you've given me But all I can do is try Every day of my life [Chorus] http://www.itemvn.com/song/?id=12543&artist=Shayne%20Ward&musiconline=Breathless
August 21, 2010
@ 砺剑寻梅 A figure of speech is a rhetorical device that achieves a special effect by using words in distinctive ways. Figurative language is often associated with literature, poetry and songs. But the fact is, whether we're conscious of it or not, we use figures of speech every day in our own writing and conversations. For example, common expressions such as "falling in love," "racking our brains," "hitting a sales target," and "climbing the ladder of success" are all metaphors--the most pervasive figure of all. Likewise, we rely on similes when making explicit comparisons ("light as a feather") and hyperbole to emphasize a point ("I'm starving!"). You can probably think of others in your own language.
August 16, 2010
"If I Could Turn Back Time" by Cher has many figures of speech If I could turn back time If I could find a way I'd take back those words that hurt you and you'd stay I don't know why I did the things I did I don't know why I said the things I said Pride's like a knife it can cut deep inside Words are like weapons they wound sometimes. I didn't really mean to hurt you I didn't wanna see you go I know I made you cry, but baby [Chorus:] If I could turn back time If I could find a way I'd take back those words that hurt you And you'd stay If I could reach the stars I'd give them all to you Then you'd love me, love me Like you used to do If I could turn back time My world was shattered I was torn apart Like someone took a knife and drove it deep in my heart You walked out that door I swore that I didn't care But I lost everything darling then and there Too strong to tell you I was sorry Too proud to tell you I was wrong I know that I was blind, and ooh... [Chorus] Ooohh If I could turn back time If I could turn back time If I could turn back time ooh baby I didn't really mean to hurt you I didn't want to see you go I know I made you cry Ooohh [Chorus #2] If I could turn back time If I could find a way I'd take back those words that hurt you If I could reach the stars I'd give them all to you Then you'd love me, love me Like you used to do If I could turn back time (turn back time) If I could find a way (find a way) Then baby, maybe, maybe You'd stay Reach the stars If I could reach the stars
August 16, 2010
Shakira's "Whenever, Wherever" has quite a few, because she was still learning English when she was writing the song and used a bunch from an English phrase book.
August 15, 2010
Show more
