Mexanik
KATA and HITO The dictionary says that 'kata' is the polite version of 'hito' (person). Is there any other difference? Can I use "onna no kata" just like "onna no hito"? Will a person be offended if I use 'kata' instead of 'hito' when adressing them?I do really love both the answers provided by nobuyuki and chihiro_ito. I can't choose one of those answers as best, so I will leave out the choice to other readers... Thanks to all the answerers, especially to both of you...
3 oct. 2010 09:44
Réponses · 5
5
Yes, as already answered above, you can say "ano kata" "onnano kata" etc. instead of "ano hito" "onnnano hito." Note that there is one case you cannot use "kata" instead of "hito." "Kata" should be always modified some other preceding word/phrase/clause. It can't stand alone. For example, 部屋に人がいます。 There is a person in the room. This "hito" is not modified by any word. Therefore, 部屋にかたがいますis wrong. If you change the sentence like this; あの部屋にいる人はメリーさんです。 The person who is in the room is Mary. This "hito" is modified by あの部屋にいる, so あの部屋にいらっしゃるかたはメリーさんです。is correct. (The verb いる becomes いらっしゃる in honorific speech.)
4 octobre 2010
5
"kata" is usually used to call senior person or person who you respect or stranger. I'll give you some example In party, you ask your boss "Who is she over there?(she looks like person who have authority of company)" = あちらにいるかたは誰ですか?=achira ni iru kata ha dare desuka? 2. when you introduce someone who is very important for you "she is Ms.Mika from NY" =こちらにいるかたはNYからきたミカさんです。=kochira ni iru kata ha NY kara kita Mika san desu so, "kata" include meaning, respect or esteem=very formal but "hito" just mean person for instance, in class, you find new face. then you ask your friend "who is she?" =あの女の人だれ?=ano onna no hito dare? i think if you use "kata", people would not be offended, but this way is very formal. so it is not common in ordinal life. "hito" is more common I'll give you more example あの人だれ?=you ask your friend about stranger この人はバカだ=you insult certain person directly and there are some friend around you. if there are only you and this person, you say "あなた(おまえ)はバカだ” i hope you make out
3 octobre 2010
1
"Kata" is the term of respect, and can replace "hito" in all expressions. So yes, you can say "Onna no kata". If you use it with a casual friend, it sounds a bit weird. BTW, you don't address someone with the word "person" in any language.
3 octobre 2010
Vous n'avez pas encore trouvé vos réponses ?
Écrivez vos questions et profitez de l'aide des locuteurs natifs !