Pascal
I am so confused about "sister and brother" in malay. Could you please check these words? kakak - elder sister or just sister abang - elder brother or just brother adik lelaki - younger brother adik perempuan - younger sister all are right?? Thanks in advance. :)
Oct 3, 2010 1:02 PM
Answers · 4
yes you are right... for informal situation u can just use "kak" for kakak or "bang" for abang... and u can also just use "adik" to call a younger brother or younger sister.. adik : is used to address someone (woman or man) who is younger than you....
October 4, 2010
"Kakak" = is used to call elder sister in your family member (eg: sister, cousin sister) and also to address a woman who is slightly older than you. "abang" is used to call elder brother in your family member (eg. brother, cousin brother) and also to address a man who is slightly older than you. We also often hear wife call the husband as 'abang'.
October 4, 2010
