Jeff
does "nana" means grandmother in english?
Oct 17, 2010 12:53 PM
Answers · 7
'Nan' means 'grandmother' and is used informally. 'Nana' in English slang on the other hand is an abbreviation of 'banana' and means a fool or an idiot.
October 17, 2010
I'm not sure what dialect of English Cherry uses, but Nana does, in fact, mean grandmother where I come from. I have never heard anyone use it to refer to someone as a "fool" or "banana". I have also never heard anyone call their grandmother "Nan", it is usually "Nana" or "Nanny".
October 17, 2010
Abbreviations for grandmother in English include: Nan, Nana, Gran and Granny. 'Nana' can also be slang for 'fool', but it's pronounced differently, with an 'ar' sound - "Nar-na". For grandmother, it is pronounced "Nah-na"
October 17, 2010
yea
October 17, 2010
It`s in HINDI too.... " Nana"> refers to Maternal Grandfather.. In Hindi
October 17, 2010
Show more
