Lily
Do we always use commas after sequencing words like "first,next, then, finally...etc"? Thank you.
Nov 8, 2010 8:35 PM
Answers · 6
3
Use a comma when beginning sentences with introductory words such as well, now, however, or yes. e.g., Yes, I do need that report. e.g., Well, I never thought I'd be here with you. When an introductory adverbial element seems to modify the entire sentence and not just the verb or some single element in the rest of the sentence, put a comma after it. e.g., Fortunately, no one in the bridal party was in that car. e.g., Sadly, the old church was completely destroyed. e.g., On the other hand, someone obviously was badly injured. e.g., First, let me thank you all for coming. e.g., Next, let me tell you that you must pay for the meal that you are about to eat. e.g., Now, you may begin to eat.
November 10, 2010
2
yes, use the comma after sequence words : ( first, second , next, then, finally ) and there are many way to use the comma Example : - before conjunction ( ,but , and , yet , so ) .................................. Check out this link ( it tells you the Rule of Comma Usage ) http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/commas.htm
November 8, 2010
2
I don't think so. I usually leave them out. First I leave them out, then I leave them out again, and finally I completely ignore them. No problem there.
November 8, 2010
1
Yea, use 'em.
November 9, 2010
These words are usually used with commas but I don't think it's the only way to use it. I mean u could choose from so many words to follow it.
November 8, 2010
Show more
