lasahu
copy off ? What it is means? make a copy? What's the diff between copy from copy off?
Mar 2, 2011 10:08 PM
Answers · 5
2
Dictionary meanings of "copy" 1. An imitation or reproduction of an original; a duplicate: a copy of a painting; made two copies of the letter. 2. One specimen or example of a printed text or picture: an autographed copy of a novel. 3. Material, such as a manuscript, that is to be set in type. 4. The words to be printed or spoken in an advertisement. 5. Suitable source material for journalism: Celebrities make good copy To make a copy of= to make a reproduction. Example: I will photocopy this document so that you have a copy of it in your office. "copy off"= to cheat. Example: Don't copy off me during the test because you will get caught for cheating.
March 2, 2011
copy of and copy off are two different things because of and off have different meanings
March 3, 2011
thanks, for answered my question.
March 3, 2011
thanks, for answer my question.
March 3, 2011
I think 'copy off' is just a phrasal verb used in English. It basically means the same as 'make a copy'. A similar phrasal verb for this is 'run off'. For example: "Can you run off a few copies of this document, please?" or "Can you copy off a few of these for me please?". Jura's example, 'to copy off someone', is another example of a way to use 'copy off', but in a different context.
March 2, 2011
