Give-Up
what does "Gotcha" Mean? an american said it to me? lol
12 янв. 2012 г., 21:52
Ответы · 4
2
Gotcha actually has several meanings. All of them can be derived from the phrase of which this is a phonetic spelling, namely "[I have] got you". Literally, from the sense of got = "caught, obtained", it means "I've caught you". As in, you were falling, and I caught you, or you were running, and I grabbed you. It can also mean being caught to the red-handed Thus, gotcha is often used when you witness someone doing something naughty. Gotcha can also mean Surprise! I tricked you! This sense of gotcha is used when someone falls for a practical joke. Gotcha is also used for a situation where someone trips you up or catches you off-guard. From the figurative sense of got = "understood", gotcha can be used to mean "Aha, I see now" or "I understand"
12 января 2012 г.
Все еще не нашли ответы?
Напишите свои вопросы, и пусть вам помогут носители языка!