[Deleted]
Why is it "Ce que l'on sait" and not "Ce qu'on sait"?
Mar 19, 2015 9:24 PM
Answers · 4
Suki is spot on. Simple answer: it sounds better. It does sound more formal to me - like Caroline, I would never say that! You can read a nice, long, detailed explanation here: http://bdl.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/bdl/gabarit_bdl.asp?id=3107
March 20, 2015
« On » is derived from the latin « homo », which means human being (in general), and by extension : anybody. « Homo » is a noun, and was thus preceded by an article. The Bible provides an example : « L'homme ne vit pas seulement de pain. » « Men don't live solely on bread. » (free translation) Later, « homo » evolved into « on ». It became a pronoun, but an old trace of its nature as a noun remained. This is why you come across « l'on », mostly in written texts. « L'on » means « L'homme », i.e. anybody.
March 20, 2015
"Ce qu'on sait" is what normal people say. ""Ce que l'on sait" though correct, sound pompous to me.
March 20, 2015
This question came up yesterday: http://www.italki.com/question/288003 It's apparently a relic of an older form of French which is sometimes used to make the sentence sound better.
March 19, 2015
