Cherry
Sound linkage using "l" before a vowel: l'on Excerpt from Le Petit Prince: "Or un baobab, si l'on s'y prend trop tard, on ne peut jamais plus s'en débarraser." I understand that the "l" in "l'on" is not a definite article or COD. It does not refer to anything, but is just there for a sound linkage, to make the sentence go more smoothly when being said. My questions: Is the "l" added only to the subject pronoun "on" as a sound linkage? Or can it be added to other words that begin with a vowel or "h" too, like "autre" or "hôtel" as a sound linkage? If it can be added to other words (that begin with a vowel or "h") besides "on", when do you add "l" as a sound linkage? Is it when the word before ends with a vowel? If I remove the "l" and make the sentence into "... si on s'y prend...", is it still correct? Merci d'avance :-*
Apr 1, 2015 5:18 AM
Answers · 5
This "l" only used before "on." I'm not sure if leaving it out is considered "correct," but it's very common to omit the "l" in informal situations.
April 1, 2015
Allow me to paste my reply to this question : http://www.italki.com/question/288564 — « On » is derived from the latin « homo », which means human being (in general), and by extension : anybody. « Homo » is a noun, and was thus preceded by an article. The Bible provides an example : « L'homme ne vit pas seulement de pain. » « Men don't live solely on bread. » (free translation) Later, « homo » evolved into « on ». It became a pronoun, but an old trace of its nature as a noun remained. This is why you come across « l'on », mostly in written texts. « L'on » means « L'homme », i.e. anybody. — Back to your question : « L' » is not primarily a sound linkage and is not used with other words. It adds no meaning and can safely be omitted.
April 1, 2015
