nozturk
"in a couple days" and "in a couple of days" They're the same meaning?
2011年6月17日 15:56
解答 · 7
2
'In a couple days' is not correct. We say 'in a couple of days' . 'Couple' can mean two or a few. Although when we talk about days, weeks or months etc we normally mean more or less two, 'couple' is often used to mean just a few. 'Can you loan me a couple of dollars?' does not mean exactly two dollars it means a few dollars.
2011年6月17日
In short: yes. ;-) Technically, I think the 2nd one is right, there has to be an "of" in front of "days", but in daily conversation everyone will know what you mean anyways.
2011年6月17日
"In a couple of days" is correct. 'In couple of days' is grammatically incorrect. "a couple of" is together an expression that means ' a combination of 2' or 'a pair of'.
2011年6月17日
should be "in a couple of days" some say "in a couple days" but I don't believe it is correct English. It's like people reply to you saying "I am good" to the question of "how are you?" this is bad English but it is so widely spoken (" I am speaking what I hear in America, ...)
2011年6月17日
'In a couple of days" is the better way to say that but, yes, they mean the same thing.
2011年6月17日
還沒找到你要的答案嗎?
寫下你的問題,讓母語者來幫助你!