Carmen
Difference between "at the moment" and "at this moment" I usually read sentences such as "Helen is depressed at the moment". But if you want to tell that Helen is depressed now, can you use "at this moment"? Is this correct? thanks in advance and sorry for my mistakes.
2012年4月4日 13:22
解答 · 3
3
Carmen, I am not native English speaker but it does not mean I am no good :) Here are my 5 cents into this discussion. To me these two expressions have a totally different meaning. However I think that there might be a little difference between British and American English in this case. So I am going to explain the difference from the American English point of view. "At the moment" means now and ongoing (extended from the past and into the future for some amount of time: I am on sick leave at the moment. I am doing my college homework at the moment. I am happy at the moment. (Means I have been doing pretty good and I am happy with my life so far). Sometimes it implies that there is going to be something else afterwards: I am studying Spanish at the moment ... AND ...next I will so something else There is also expression "for the moment" that means "now while waiting for something": I am living with my parents for the moment ( BUT will get a place of my own when I get a chance) There is also "in this moment": In this moment of financial troubles let's take time to think about the cause of the problem. (Emphasizing the fact of being "in" a particular situation). I hope this helps. Alex.
2012年4月4日
Hi Carmen. I'm a native English speaker. I've never heard anyone say 'at this moment'. You might read it in a newspaper to add extra emphasis for example - 'at this very moment' or at this moment in time' but it wouldn't but used in the phrase you quoted. Anyway - hope she feels better soon (joke!) Maureen
2012年5月17日
Both have the same meaning. But "at the moment" sounds a little more natural to me. But I'd like to hear another native speaker's opinion. I'm just telling you how it sounds to me.
2012年4月4日
還沒找到你要的答案嗎?
寫下你的問題,讓母語者來幫助你!