C-duo
"take", "take up" or "take on" challenges? Are there all correct English: take challenges, take up challenges, take on challenges? If yes, do they have the same meaning? According to textranch.com, "take challenges" is a more popular expression on the web than "take up challenges". In the Oxford dictionary, the expression "take up challenges" is mentioned. From the internet, people also use "take on challenges".
2017年1月9日 07:15
解答 · 2
2
In my experience, common expressions are "take on a challenge" and "rise to a challenge." I'm not saying that "take" and "take up" are not common, or not used, just that I've never heard them used in either the UK or the US.
2017年1月9日
Hi, "Take up" and "take on" are phrasal verbs. We use "take up" when are doing something to occupy our time. For example, "I recently took up yoga during my holidays." We use "take on" when we are taking up a position, or accept a challenge. For example, "Madeline has taken on the role of Vice President with effect from July last year." or "Mr Peterson took on the task of reviewing the company's finance." Hope this helps. Cheers, Lance
2017年1月9日
還沒找到你要的答案嗎?
寫下你的問題,讓母語者來幫助你!