liveoutmyway
which one is correct "stay health" or "stay healthy" I saw a sentence in my textbook---Staying healthy is important. There are three main things we can do to stay health. 1. So I wondering which one is correct, 1."stay health" or 2."stay healthy". I know 2."stay healthy" is correct, because [stay + adjective is a common usage], but how about 1."stay health" ? 2. If both are right, and you can help me to figure out what is the difference between "stay health/healthy", it will be really appreciated.
Jan 14, 2019 6:29 PM
Answers · 11
2
"Stay healthy!!" Because it's an adjective.
January 14, 2019
2
Stay health is not right.
January 14, 2019
2
Stay healthy is correct, 'stay health' sounds like an error in the textbook.
January 14, 2019
1
2 healthy . health is more like "how is your health" were as "stay healthy" is a statement or recommendation
January 14, 2019
2 healthy . health is more like "how is your health" were as "stay healthy" is a statement or recommendation
January 14, 2019
Show more
