Alaa Safigül
What does ( okie dokie ) mean ? and what does ' dokie ' stand for ? I know this is from slang , and it maybe a silly question for somehow ! but I want to know what does " dokie " mean .. thank you in advance.
2010年12月10日 18:31
解答 · 7
3
Okie dokie means "ok", okay, or fine. It's just a slang version of saying ok, as in "I'm going to the store, ok?" "Dokie" by itself does not mean anything at all. You would never use it except as part of "okie dokie".
2010年12月10日
1
1. Used to express approval or agreement. ( to say OK ) Example : 1st Person: I want you to clear out your desk. 2nd Person: Okie Dokie 2- A phrase that is used to express one does not care. Example : Girl 1: I'm going to start a rumor about you for stealing my boyfriend!! Girl 2: Okie dokie. http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=okie%20dokie
2010年12月10日
Thank you all for your answers. ^,^
2010年12月13日
ok
2010年12月11日
nobody knows :) we just say 'okey dokey'. not all people say this, it's kind of .... silly.
2010年12月10日
還沒找到你要的答案嗎?
寫下你的問題,讓母語者來幫助你!