TimeAfterTime
What's the difference between eraser and rubber? An eraser erases things and a rubber rubbers them out but what's the difference between erase and rubber?I mean rubs them out
7. Feb. 2012 23:34
Antworten · 12
3
In American English, the semantic difference is huge! An "eraser" is what you often see on one end of a pencil, and a "rubber" is a condom. So, when you're in the United States, use "eraser." Otherwise, you might get some shocked looks or loud laughs in the classroom. In British English, they use "rubber" for an eraser.
8. Februar 2012
1
Australians call a condom "a rubber" so it depends which country you are in. Saying "eraser" is a safe bet.
9. Februar 2012
1
Nothing. An eraser is a rubber. Same thing. Rubber is less formal. BUT TO erase is to remove - rubber is a material that used to come from trees and now is made from petroleum.
8. Februar 2012
Eraser is the right word. It is used to erase. Eraser is made of rubber.... and the action of erasing something usually means rubbing the eraser on the piece of paper. So it is a common misconception that rubber is 'a device to rub something out'. But unfortunately it isnt. :) And rubber is also a term used to describe certain other things which would be highly inappropriate to use in a classroom. haha So avoid using the word rubber... It's an eraser. :)
8. Februar 2012
Arnold Schwarzenegger.
8. Februar 2012
Mehr anzeigen
Haben Sie noch keine Antworten gefunden?
Geben Sie Ihre Fragen ein und lassen Sie sich von Muttersprachlern helfen!