Ana
what is correct? Get to home or get home? For example: - We got home - We got to home
28 мая 2014 г., 17:02
Ответы · 6
4
"Home" doesn't need a preposition. Perhaps because it's a "relative" location, ie. your home is not my home, but other locations like "the city centre (of Barcelona)" are definite places. The same rule applies to "abroad". I often hear students say "go to abroad", which is a basic mistake.
28 мая 2014 г.
3
'We got home' is the correct form. 'Home' doesn't need the word 'to'. For example you'd say: We ran home/ We walked home/ We drove home.
28 мая 2014 г.
2
"We got home" is correct. "Home" shows the place so includes "to". On the other hand, "house" shows the building.
28 мая 2014 г.
1
"We got home." (The other choice is incorrect.)
28 мая 2014 г.
we got home
28 мая 2014 г.
Подробнее
Все еще не нашли ответы?
Напишите свои вопросы, и пусть вам помогут носители языка!