Irina
Have you ever been TO or IN Is it correct to say: I have never been IN (not to) ? Why?
6 авг. 2015 г., 19:42
Ответы · 11
7
It depends what follows the preposition. If you are talking about travelling (i.e. "been" is past participle of "to go"), then "to" is correct: e.g. I have never been (travelled) to Ukraine. If you are talking about position (i.e. been is past participle of "to be"), then "in" might be a good choice of preposition e.g. I have never been in trouble / in hospital. There may be some ambiguous situations like prison. It's usual to say : "I have never been to prison", which means "I have never been imprisoned". But if you wanted to clarify that you had never been inside a prison building, you should use "in" or "inside".
6 августа 2015 г.
1
If you're "going" to a place then you use the word "to". Examples: I'm walking TO a park. Have you ever been TO Disneyland. I'm running to catch the bus. If you're inside a place or a object then it's in. Examples: I'm IN the car. He's in the store. The kid is in the stroller.
6 августа 2015 г.
1
'I've been in' means that you visited some place and came back to your country. 'I've been to' means that you visited some place, but you're still there.
6 августа 2015 г.
1
If there is travel involved, then you use "to". We use this preposition to mean transit. "I've never been to Boston in the fall." In comparison, "in" is static.
6 августа 2015 г.
1
You can say "in" if what you are referring to is something you can be "in." "I have been to the beach, but I have never been in the ocean."
6 августа 2015 г.
Все еще не нашли ответы?
Напишите свои вопросы, и пусть вам помогут носители языка!