王翔 Vương Tường
the last vs. the latest vs. the newest vs. the most recent I would like to understand how English native speakers use these 4 adjective words. It seems that there are overlaps between them but some of them have other meanings that the others don't have. (meanings) If you can clarify them with some specific occasions, I will really appreciate it :) (some concrete examples with the situation introduced)
9. Feb. 2017 00:46
Antworten · 2
1
Sure. 1. "The last" can have several meanings. A: the last= the final= there will never be any more Ex: the last emperor of China was Puyi. B: the last=the previous=the one before the current one Ex: The dog I have right now is very nice, but the last dog I had was very mean. C.the last==the most recent Ex. The last book I read was very long, and I haven't had time to read anything since then. 2: "the latest" means "the most recent", and is usually used to discuss things that are frequently updated or that change quickly. Ex. A: The latest news about that country has all been bad. Ex. B: After Candidate A's major gaffe, the latest polls show him trailing candidate B. Unless things change, Candidate A will lose the election. 3. "The newest" is very different from the other items on the list. A: It is used to talk about new physical items Ex: All the students had new backpacks, But Bob had bought his just an hour ago, so his was the newest. B: Occasionally, it is used to refer to fads or trends. EX: The newest dance craze sweeping the nation is a new version of a dance that was popular in the 1970s. 4. "The most recent" can be used in most situations where you would use 最近的。 Ex: my most recent failure was when I failed to properly explain the meaning of "most recent." I hope that helps.
9. Februar 2017
1
Good question! They do mean the same thing, but there are small details in some that differ. I'll try and help: The last= The final of its kind, with no future duplications. For example, "The last meal" means that there will be no more meals once this one is gone. It's a permanent state. But "The last" can also mean the most recent in history. This time it's not permanent, as you could have a meal in the future or might even be eating one in the present. The latest= The nearest in history. Sometimes "the last" is used for "the latest." "Latest" does not mean final. It might suggest that there will be more of that noun in the future. The newest= The latest, but only in recent history. You would not say "the newest emperor of Rome" because the final emperor of Rome was a long time ago. To be newest, the noun should be relatively new. Better yet it still exists. The most recent= the nearest in history. Same as "the newest." This one can be used even if the noun existed in the far past.
9. Februar 2017
Haben Sie noch keine Antworten gefunden?
Geben Sie Ihre Fragen ein und lassen Sie sich von Muttersprachlern helfen!