Yukiko Itoi
didn't used to / never used to ?? I'd like to ask you how to use "didn't used to" and "never used to"?? I'm studying English in Australia. I go to English school but I can't understand how difference between "didn't used to" and "never used to". Please let me know!!
28 мая 2017 г., 3:38
Ответы · 2
2
I don't think there should be a -d on 'didn't use to'. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/past/used-to says that both are used, but without is better. The difference between them is the emphasis. 'I didn't use to' generally means I didn't usually, but I might have possibly. e.g. "I didn't use to eat Japanese food' - It certainly wasn't something I usually or regularly ate. 'I never used to' is much stronger. I either never had the opportunity, or I made an effort to avoid it. 'I never used to eat Vegemite, it tasted disgusting! But after trying it accidentally once or twice, I now quite like it'. So - they have a very similar meaning, but 'never' has a stronger emphasis.
28 мая 2017 г.
'understand how difference' isn't quite right. Perhaps 'understand the difference' or 'what the difference is'.
28 мая 2017 г.
Все еще не нашли ответы?
Напишите свои вопросы, и пусть вам помогут носители языка!