Sri Lestari
what does "bounce right back" mean? what does "bounce right back" mean?
Mar 14, 2012 1:50 PM
Answers · 5
4
It means to return to a previous level of health or position in space at a rapid pass. The ball bounced back. The victim of the attack bounced right back in a few days and was back at his job.
March 14, 2012
2
bounce back = to recover, especially from a bad situation. the word right here is optional, it can mean swiftness. thus, bounce right back = recover quickly. hope this helps. :)
March 14, 2012
1
it means to make a comeback, or return. example: The boxer appeared to be knocked out, be he bounced right back and finished the fight!
March 14, 2012
If you throw a ball against a wall it bounces right back at you. Extend that to other situations and you have your idiom.
March 14, 2012
it means to make a comeback, or return. the boxer appeared to be knocked out, be he bounced right back and finished the fight!
March 14, 2012
