Ropr
The difference between "pupil" and "student"?
Apr 27, 2011 5:56 AM
Answers · 5
1
pupil = child student It is also used to indicate the relationship if you have a "master". "Masters" refer to their students as "pupils". As you can see, the "pupil" has an inferior status to his "teacher". Students have the same status as their teachers, as that is the way in Europe.
April 27, 2011
'pupil' refers the ones learning at school,but they could be called 'students' as well. At college and university or other educational institution in general the learners there are called 'students' and never 'pupils'.
May 4, 2011
In British English we tend to use 'pupil' more when we are talking about either a) young children who attend school 'Elementary school pupils.' (although older school children may be referred to as 'students'. 'She is a high school student.') or b) someone who is in the charge of a private tutor or instructor. 'Pupil' is also used to describe someone who has been taught or influenced by a famous or distinguished person. This is common in art and music. 'He was a pupil of Caravaggio' We use 'student' and never normally 'pupil' when a) we describe learners in higher education institutions such as universities, colleges, trade schools etc. or b) someone who studies something in particular. ' She is an English student.'
April 27, 2011
in my opinion, actually the meaning of them are same that is someone who study in an institution (learners)....but pupil refers to children/ young learner (e.g learner in elementary school) and student refers to the adult learner (e.g learner in college)..
April 27, 2011
student–noun 1. a person formally engaged in learning, esp. one enrolled in a school or college; pupil: a student at Yale. 2. any person who studies, investigates, or examines thoughtfully: a student of human nature. pupil-noun 1. a person, usually young, who is learning under the close supervision of a teacher at school, a private tutor, or the like; student. 2. Civil Law. an orphaned or emancipated minor under the care of a guardian. 3. Roman Law. a person under the age of puberty orphaned or emancipated, and under the care of a guardian. Source; www.dictonary.com
April 27, 2011
