Sylio
How to write the arabic word " lili " which means tell me in Egyptian Arabic ?
Apr 27, 2011 4:27 PM
Answers · 3
3
it is not lilli it is OLLI. it's written like this: اولي but just because it is informal we don't use it in writing the original verb meaning tell is KOLL قل in Egyptian colloquial language, the sound /k/ is usually dropped in speech but not writing.
April 27, 2011
there is no such word in arabic .. mayabe you are indicating to Layli that means my night ( you can hear it in arab music YAA LAYYLI ) somthing like that ~.~
April 27, 2011
it is written : لى لى The name Lily is of Latin origin (lilium) and stands for the Lily flower; the flower is a symbol of purity, innocence and beauty.
April 27, 2011
