mugi
Does this sentence sound natural? "free from artificial coloring or flavoring" I wonder which will be better coloring or colorings (flavoring or flavorings) I think colorings is wrong ,maybe Please tell me :) Thank you
Apr 28, 2011 2:33 AM
Answers · 15
3
I would suggest you rewrite either of the following: "Free from artificial colors and flavors." "No artificial colors or flavours." I think these sound more natural.
April 28, 2011
2
You're speaking in the general sense here, so use colouring/flavouring. By adding "-s", you're suggesting that you have a list of some sort in mind - specifically "different typeS of COLOURING". Since we (the readers) have no idea what's on your list, then you should use the general sense: colouring, flavouring. (Pardon me; I'm using the UK/Aust spellings for these words. Your US spellings are still correct, just keep the style consistent.)
April 28, 2011
2
"free from artificial coloring or flavoring" is perfectly correct. "Colorings" is wrong!
April 28, 2011
1
we can use plural to emphasise that it's free from any sorts of colouring, BTW singular form can also be used.
April 28, 2011
1
You could use plural (colorings,flavorings) or singular (coloring,flavoring) forms. What may need to be change is "or" to "and" but that depends on the context. Customer: Are there any artificial colorings or flavorings in this soda? Salesman: Our products contain no artificial coloring and flavoring!
April 28, 2011
Show more
