Jada Chang
What's the difference between 'differently', 'variously' and 'diversely'? What's the difference between 'differently', 'variously' and 'diversely'? Better give some examples.
Apr 28, 2011 3:01 AM
Answers · 12
1
You'll find excellent examples in a dictionary. different = 不一样 various = 各种 diverse = 多样
April 28, 2011
1
They are all words made up from parts of words, word beginnings with exact meanings. Differ means not the same, to vary means going to others and diverse expresses the notion that you're going down some other highway; they are close in meaning but not synonymous, the beauty of English is that the vocabulary is a big mix of several older languages including a lot of words from French and German. This vastness gives the language a richness and allows us to choose the precise word to deliver exactly what we want to say. Good Q!
April 28, 2011
1
diffrently means "not similarly" variously means "do things by all kinds of ways" diversely is not existing
April 28, 2011
1
They are all of course adverbs. Differently is the by far, the most common word and used 10-15x more frequently by my estimation than the other two. Variously is usually used in the context to refer to viewpoints which vary from people and over time. Example: He has been variously described as a scoundrel and a saint. Diversely strikes me as similar to 多元化, multifaceted like a cut jewel. Example: The excavated document was richly and diversely addressed from a multitude of angles by specialists ranging from etymologists and linguists to archeologists and symbologists.
April 28, 2011
