patricia
which one should I choose, on or for? Here is the sentence: If you are dressing to go out ____ a date, you may feel frustration when a zipper breaks or a button falls off. which prep. should I choose, "on" or "for", and why? Thank you !!!!
Apr 28, 2011 1:36 PM
Answers · 4
1
'on' It is a specific arranged date and the person is getting ready ( dressing) to go, then he/she is going on a date.
April 28, 2011
In America..we use ON. Terasee
May 5, 2011
IMO.. they are similar, but they have a slight difference. #1. if you use "on" a date.. the word (date) is considered to be an "event" to meet someone at a specific time and place. #2. if you use "for" a date.. the word (date) is still considered to be an event BUT it can also be considered to be a "person". They are both the same and will be understood. Hope this was helpful!! Fighting!!
May 1, 2011
I think either is fine.
April 28, 2011
