Sanya
What's the difference between 'next day' and 'the next day'? Is 'next day' only used with the present future tense, while 'the next day' used with the past future tense? Thank you!
Apr 29, 2011 4:59 AM
Answers · 7
Often in spoken English, people say, "So next day I went to the bank". They just drop "the"
April 29, 2011
When 'next' is used as an adjective it modifies the noun after it. Since 'next' normally refers to something specific it is nearly always preceded by 'the'. ' There are drinks in the next room. (Which room. the next one) 'They met again the next day.' (Which day? the next one). However we don't use 'the' before 'next' before names of days (Monday etc), months (January etc), the words 'week' and 'year' unless we are referring to a specific day, week, month etc. 'The next Sunday it was raining.' So if you see 'next day' without 'the' it is a grammatical error but people sometimes omit 'the' in informal English.
April 29, 2011
The correct phrase is "the next day". I don't know the phrase "next day".
April 29, 2011
