Frank_italki
How do you say "Happy Name Day" in Polish? How do you say "Happy Name Day" in Polish? (Imieniny???) Is it: "Nazwa szczęśliwy dzień"? Would I pronounce it like this: NAJ-VA SH-CHES-LI-VE DJIEN
Apr 30, 2011 4:20 PM
Answers · 5
I think it means "Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji imienin" as Julx's just said..:)
April 30, 2011
szczęśliwych imienin but we ussually say 'wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji imienin' when we want to wish somebody a happy name day
April 30, 2011
It means 'Szczęśliwych imienin' or 'Wesołych imienin' , but we say 'Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji imienin!' :) You can pronounce it like this: Vshystcieco (c you read as 'k') najlepsheco z okazi imienin!
June 26, 2011
