kimYENA
Prefix -양이 ?? i watched Korean TV program and saw the way they call each other. they call '미나코-양이'. i wonder if -양이 means 'Jjang' (for call Japanese people) or if it's not, so what does it truly mean?? and how can i use it \? thank you in advance : )
May 2, 2011 3:28 PM
Answers · 1
"양" came from Chinese 娘(niang),and it is used to address young ladies to show respect by adding it at the end of surname or first name like "군","씨", or "님", etc. "이" is not a part of "양", it's just the subject marker so "미나코-양이" should be "미나코(name)+양+이(subject marker)." You can get more information at "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korean_honorifics"^^ ^_______^
May 3, 2011
