Alexander
Could you explain me the meaning of the word whatsoever? Could you explain me the meaning of the word whatsoever? All this time I was trying to fight it, deny it. But there is no shame in having this ability, isn’t it? None whatsoever. It would be like denying you had brown eyes.
May 2, 2011 6:01 PM
Answers · 2
Whatsoever is an archaic word for whatever. For your case: None whatsoever = Ничего особенного
May 2, 2011
'Whatsoever' in your example means 'at all' so 'none at all' which just intensifies the meaning of 'none'. Here 'none' refers to 'no shame'. Instead you could say 'No shame of any kind' . 'But there is no shame in having this ability, is there?' (Your tag question should be 'is there' not 'isn't it')
May 2, 2011
