Lucy_明轩
Hi, I want to know the differ of " carry away“ and " take away".Thank you advance.
May 3, 2011 4:24 PM
Answers · 2
1
Take away can mean a) as a verb to remove from somewhere ' Can you take the plates away from the table please.'b) as a preposition to deduct or subtract. 'nine take away four leaves five.' c) as an adjective food that is sold for consumption away from the restaurant. 'They make great takeaway pizza.' 'Carry away' means to remove while holding or supporting. 'The wind carried the balloon away.' b) to cause a person to lose self control (usually passive) 'He was carried away by his anger.' c) To delight or enrapture (also usually passive) He was carried away by the music.'
May 3, 2011
1
Hi. i want to know the difference between carry away and take away. thank you in advance. carry away means to move or excite greatly she was carried away by her dreams. take away means subtract or remove concrete things if you take away 6 from 10, you'll get 4.
May 3, 2011
